North Argyll Cycle Club is affiliated to:

 

 

Oban Sportive 2017

 

 

 

 

Results

2017 NACC Time Trials final points and rankings.
 
Position   Points best 4
1David Robinson172
2Gavin Blainey168
3Mike Bossard132
4Nick Charlton123
5Steven Groom110
6Steven Parr 100
7Jamie Smith70
8Tim Brand62
9Richard Kidd54
10Marie Meldrum 54
11Raenne Miller 52
12Gary Macdonald50
13Donald Patterson50
14Pat Steeman50
15David Turnbull45
16Nigel MacLucas45
17Ewan Thorburn41
18Alistair Stevenson41
19Tom Smith41
20Davy Gunn37
21David Gibson33
22Frances Dent33
23Alistair Jackson29
24Robert Black25
25Lucy Greenhill19
26Peter Martin14
27Fedor Bunge11
28Donnie Meldrum 10
29Sam Wood9

Loch Creran 10 TT 7th September 2017 Best 4
10 miles inundated and greasy Points Total
1David Robinson25.1650 174
2Gavin Blainey26.0345 168
3Steven Parr29.1241 100
4Raeanne Miller29.4537 52
5Steven Groom29.5633 110

 

Appin TT 3rd August 2017 Best 4
c23 miles overcast breeze Points Total
1 David Robinson - Course record58.4750 122
2Mike Bossard59.2445 132
3Nick Charlton59.4741 123
4Gavin Blainey1.00.1537 156
5Steven Groom1.03.2533 94
6 Marie Meldrum - Ladies record1.03.2929 54
7 Robert Black 1.07.302525
8Pat Steeman1.13.4722 50
9 Jamie Smithdnf19 70

 

 

Loch Creran TT 7th July 2017 Best 4
10.5 miles overcast breeze Points Total
1 Michael Bossard26.5950 87
2 Gavin Blainey28.4645 119
3 Jamie Smith30.3841 70
4 Davy Gunn 33.337 37
5 Frances Dent - 1st lady35.3233 33

 

Connel 25TT 1st June 2017 Best 4
25 miles dry bright Points Total
1David Robinson1.07.2650 72
2Nigel MacLucas 1.09.2345 45
3Tom Smith1.09.4141 41
4Steven Parr1.09.4237 59
5Tim Brand 1.10.2233 62
6Jamie Smith1.11.4629 29
7Richard Kidd1.12.0225 54
8Alastair Stevenson1.12.4922 41
9Steven Groom1.13.3019 61
10Pat Steemandnf17 28

 

Loch Creran 10 TT 5th May 2017 Best 4
10 miles sunny dry with a brisk E breeze Points Total
1Donald Paterson22.085050
2David Turnbull24.224545
3Ewan Thorburn24.534141
4Nicholas Charlton24.593782
5Gavin Blainey26.013374
6Richard Kidd27.042929
7Marie Meldrum (First Lady)27.182525
8Steven Parr28.012222
9Alistair Stevenson 28.201919
10Steven Groom28.481717
11Raeanne Miller28.491515
12Peter Martin28.551414
13Patrick Steeman 31.401325
14Alistair Jackson32.351229
15Fedor Bunge33.051111
16Donnie Meldrum35.581010
17Sam Wood and trolley assist38.2199
 

 

Loch Creran TT 6th April 2017 Best 4
10.5 miles fairly dry with a brisk SW breeze Points Total
1Gary Macdonald25.515050
2Nick Charlton28.284545
3Gavin Blainey29.084141
4Mike Bossard29.163737
5David Gibson30.493333
6Tim Brand31.022929
7Steven Groom 31.502525
8David Robinson32.242222
9Lucy Greenhill 34.401919
10Alister Jackson 37.301717
11Pat Steeman38.381515

 

Barcaldine XC 26th February 2017 WHW Winter League
Wet and Windy
1 Michael Bossard 43.55
2 Grame McNee 46.56
3 Gavin Blainey 51.00
4 Gavin Linfield 53.58
5 Nick Charlton 54.56
6 Alistair Poll 54.59
7 Marie Meldrum 55.47
8 Tim Brand 57.13
9 Roddy Wells 58.15
10 Steven Groom 1.00.41
11 Christina Wood 1.01.25
12 Andy Dale 1.01.41
13 Peter Martin 1.01.49
14 Nix Forster 1.07.32
15 Paul Jeffrey 1.07.49
16 Chris Dowd 1.09.48
17 Craig Maccorquodale 1.10.06
18 Gill Barnes 1.10.50
19 Andy Trafford? 1.10.54
20 Damian Forster 1.12.11
21 Andy Rogers 1.13.13
22 Marian Austen 1.14.08
23 Graeme Bruce 1.14.23
24 Martin George 1.15.18
25 Doug Little 1.15.51
26 Loois Reeves 1.16.39
27 Mattise Robertson 1.19.15
28 Lars Esdar 1.24.38
29 Simon Robertson 1.28.36
30 Neil Maccorquodale 1.30.17
31 Linda Currie DNF
32 Jamie Gall DNF

 

Cruachan Hill Climb 18th September 2016
Dry light breeze
1Mike Bossard16.05
2Gavin Blaney 17.00
3David Robinson17.37
4Tim Brand 17.40
5Steven Groom 18.10
6Nick Charlton 19.30
7Neil Fraser20.15
8Brian Reffin21.17

 

2016 Loch Creran Time Trials final points and rankings.
Equal points ranked by fastest time.
Position   Points best 4
1Gavin Blainey173
2David Robinson129
3Mike Bossard111
4Raenne Miller 97
5Frances Dent90
6Neil Fraser85
7Peter Martin77
8Tim Brand74
9Nick Charlton70
10Alex Dent50
11Ewen Mcgillivary50
12Gary Macdonald50
13Davy Gunn49
14Brian Reffin46
15David Turnbull45
16Fraser Mcglone45
17Tom Wilding37
18Sean Jameson34
19Alistair Jackson33
20Bruce Griffiths29
21Fedor Bunge21
22Tom Smith17
23David Crisp14
24LucyDownie13
25Ali Watson12
26Christina Wood11
27Marie Porter10
28Sam Wood7

 

25TT 18th August 2016
Lovely weather
1Mike Bossard 1.06.21
2Gavin Blainey 1.06.30
3Tim Brand 1.09.17
4Nick Charlton 1.11.26
5Raeanne Miller 1.12.43

 

Loch Creran TT 4th August 2016 Best 4
10.5 miles fairly dry with a "crap" breeze Points Total
1David Robinson24.3450129
2Nick Charlton26.344570
3Neil Fraser28.214185
4Raeanne Miller29.083756
5Alister Jackson30.493333

 

Loch Creran 10TT 5th July 2016 Best 4
10 miles midge free Points Total
1David Robinson24.3450129
2Nick Charlton26.344570
3Neil Fraser28.214185
4Raeanne Miller29.083756
5Alister Jackson30.493333

 

Loch Creran TT 2nd June 2016 Best 4
10.5 miles sunny Points Total
1Gavin Blainey27.4950128
2David Robinson27.494579
3Michael Bossard28.3241111
4Tom Wilding29.343737
5Tim Brand30.173374
6Bruce Griffiths30.512929
7Nicholas Charlton31.032525
8Neil Fraser32.012244
9Peter Martin32.081977
10Frances Dent32.441753
11Davy Gunn33.161549
12David Crisp35.241414
13Fedor Bunge 36.20 1321

 

Loch Creran 10TT 5th May 2016 Best 4
10 miles blustery dry night Points Total
1Alex Dent23.435050
2Fraser McGlone25.314545
3Gavin Blaney25.334178
4Michael Bossard26.373770
5Peter Martin27.263358
6Brian Reffin28.492946
7Sean Jameson28.542534
8Frances Dent29.372236
9Davy Gunn29.541934
10Tom Smith30.241717

 

Loch Creran TT 7th April 2016 Best 4
10.5 miles cold high tide Points Total
1 Ewen MacGillivray 25.055050
2David Turnbull 27.574545
3Tim Brand 30.324141
4Gavin Blainey 30.40 3737
5Mike Bossard 30.553333
6David Robinson30.582929
7Peter Martin 31.522525
8Neil Fraser 32.00 2222
9Raeanne Miller 32.051919
10Brian Reffin 32.261717
11Davy Gunn 34.20 1515
12Frances Dent 34.211414
13Lucy Downie 34.40 1313
14Alister Jackson 35.191212
15Christina Wood 35.341111
16Marie Porter 35.411010
17Sean Jameson 36.3699
18Fedor Bunge 37.5788
19Sam Wood + Tagalong 44.1977

 

2015 Loch Creran Time Trials final points and rankings.
Equal points ranked by fastest time.
Position   Points best 4
1Ewen Mcgillivary195
2 Catriona Gunn (1st Lady) 148
3 Alex Dent (1st Junior) 144
4 David Turnbull128
5 Donald Patterson95
6 Nick Charlton95
7 Neil Fraser92
8 Mike Bossard89
9 Gary Macdonald 78
10 Ewan Thorburn 78
11 Tim Brand76
12 Marie Meldrum 74
13 Bruce Griffiths66
14 Stephen Dent50
15 Frances Dent48
16 Dave Heddon45
27 Nigel MacLucas 44
18 Donnie Meldrum 44
19Peter Martin42
20Steven Burns41
21Fedor Bunge33
22Patrick Macinnes32
23Andrew Barrington29
24Mile Beddington29
25Davy Gunn26
26David Munro25
27Brych Hensmann Martin24
28Ed Daynes22
29Marie Porter22
30Sam Wood19
31Robbie Eisler15
32Stuart Gray15
33 Nick and Claire 14
34Gavin Eisler12
35Gavin Linfield11
36Mo Aitken11
37Jamie Beamish5
38Rebekah Gunn3
39Christina Wood2

 

 

 

Loch Creran 10TT 3rd September 2015 Best 4
10 miles dry sunny light breeze midges Points Total
1David Turnbull24.02 50 128
2 Catriona Gunn (1st Lady) 24.21 45 148
3 Alex Dent (1st Junior) 25.00 41 144
4Mike Bossard 26.00 37 89
5Marie Meldrum28.04 33 74
6Mike Beddington 29.00 29 29
7Donnie Meldrum31.06 25 44
8Marie Porter31.28 22 22
9Fedor Bunge32.56 19 33

 

 

Loch Creran TT 6th August 2015 Best 4
10.5 miles nondescript conditions Points Total
1 Ewan Macgillivray 24.50 50
2Dave Heddon27.37 45
3 Catriona Gunn (1st Lady) 27.41 41
4Tim Brand29.59 37
5Neil Fraser31.13 33
6Nick Charlton35.16 29

 

 

Loch Creran 10TT 2nd July 2015 Best 4
10 miles still, damp and very midgy Points Total
1Donald Patterson 22.10 50 95
2Ewen MacGillivray 22.45 45 190
3 Alex Dent (1st Junior & PB) 24.23 41 103
4Gary MacDonald 24.40 37 78
5Ewan Thorburn25.05 33 78
6Andrew Barrington 25.26 29 29
7Tim Brand 26.27 25 39
8Neil Fraser27.28 22 68
9Patrick MacInnes 27.30 19 32
10Peter Martin 27.36 17 25
11Robbie Eisler 27.38 15 15
12 Nick & Claire (Tandem course record) 27.44 14 14
13Mike Bossard28.14 13 52
14 Frances Dent (1st Lady)  28.32 12 48
15Willie Manson dq

 

Loch Creran TT 4th June 2015 Best 4
10.5 miles drying road light breeze midges Points Total
1Ewan McGillvray25.07 50 145
2Donald Patterson25.24 45 45
3Stephen Burns27.01 41 41
4Nick Charlton28.22 37 66
5 Bruce Griffiths 28.41 33 66
6 Marie Meldrum 1st Lady 29.52 29 41
7Nigel Maclucas30.07 25 44
8Neil Fraser32.18 22 46
9Davy Gunn32.51 19 26
10Frances Dent33.42 17 36
11Donnie Meldrum36.48 15 19
12Fedor Bunge39.02 14 14
13David Robinsondnf
14Stuart Graydnf 15

 

Loch Creran 10TT 7th May 2015 Best 4
10 miles bright cool Points Total
1 Stephen Dent 22.49 50 50
2Ewen MacGillivray22.51 45 95
3David Turnbull24.28 41 78
4 Catriona Gunn 1st Lady 25.32 37 62
5Bruce Griffiths25.37 33 33
6 Alex Dent 1st Junior 25.47 29 62
7Spook Munro25.57 25 25
8Mike Bossard26.02 22 39
9Nigel MacLucas27.41 19 19
10Peter Martin27.56 17 25
11Neil Fraser28.03 15 24
12Brych Hensman-Martin28.05 14 24
13Frances Dent29.16 13 19
14Gavin Eisler32.48 12 12
15Mo Aitken32.51 11 11

 
Loch Creran TT 2nd April 2015 Best 4
10.5 miles dry calm cold Points Total
1Ewan McGillvray26.43 50 50
2Ewan Thorburn27.11 45 45
3Gary MacDonald27.13 41 41
4David Turnbull27.28 37 37
5 Alex Dent (1st Junior) 28.02 33 33
6Nick Charlton28.42 29 29
7 Catriona Gunn (1st Lady) 29.25 25 25
8Ed Daynes29.49 22 22
9Sam Wood30.15 19 19
10Mike Bossard30.21 17 17
11Stuart Gray30.22 15 15
12Tim Brand30.25 14 14
13Patrick McInnes30.38 13 13
14 Marie Meldrum (2nd Lady) 30.42 12 12
15Gavin Linfield32.12 11 11
16 Brych Hensman-Martin (2nd Junior) 32.25 10 10
17Neil Fraser33.02 9 9
18Peter Martin33.11 8 8
19Davy Gunn34.29 7 7
20 Frances Dent (3rd Lady) 34.31 6 6
21Jamie Beamish34.36 5 5
22Donnie Meldrum38.14 4 4
23 Rebekah Gunn (3rd Junior) 39.58 3 3
24Christina Wood49.5 2 2

 

Fearnoch XC 18th January 2015
10 miles Sunshine snow calm Club
1
Mike Bossard (Won by half wheel)
NACC 56.04
2 Tom Smith NACC 56.04
3 Nick Charlton NACC 57.59
4 Bruce Griffiths NACC 58.08
5 Gavin Blaney NACC 58.17
6 Ed Daynes WHW 59.28
7 Gavin Linfield WHW 64.15
8 Tom McMahon (1st Junior) WHW 64.20
9 Raeanne Miller (1st Lady) NACC 73.36
10 Andy Rogers WHW 95.33
11 Marian Austin WHW 95.33
12 Alistair Jackson NACC DNF

 

Cruachan Hill Climb 21st September 2014
Sunshine
1Tom Smith 15.50
2Ewan Macgillivray16.54
3Sam Woods17.03
4Davy Gunn18.12
5Finlay Walton21.06
6 Nick and Claire(Tandem Record) 21.40
1Jamie Beamish26.07

 
2014 Loch Creran Time Trials final points and rankings.
Equal points ranked by fastest time.
Position   Points best 4
1Nick Charlton191
2Ewen Mcgillivary138
3 Marie Meldrum (Top lady) 132
4Davy Gunn111
5Mike Bossard109
6Stuart Moran100
7David Turnbull91
8Gavin Blainey91
9Ewan Thorburn90
10Bruce Griffiths86
11Tim Brand84
12Tom Smith80
13 Brych Hensmann Martin (Top Junior) 76
14Paul Walton67
15Peter Martin60
16Donnie Meldrum 59
17Sam Wood54
18Frances Dent46
19David Robinson41
20Gary Macdonald37
21Leigh Murray35
22Catriona Gunn34
23Andrew Barrington33
24Ben Miller29
25Ed Daynes29
26Stuart Gray29
27Tom Wilding29
28Gavin Eisler24
29Jo Smith24
30David Munro22
31Patrick McInnes19
32Paul Walton?0
33Alistair Jackson15
34Gavin Linfield13
35Grant Fraser 13
36Andy Hogarth12
37Stephen Teape11
38Ben Walllace10
39Daniel Teape10
40Raenne Miller 10
41Andrew Ward9
42Christina Bell 9
43Sarah Hunt9
44Robert Macpherson8
45Lorne Binnie6
46John MacIver5
47Rebekah Gunn3
48Diana Shellcock2

 
Loch Creran Standard 10 miles TT 4th September 2014 Best 4
10 miles wet calm Points Total
1 Nick Charlton (Single speed record) 23.4850 191
2Mike Bossard25.2845 109
3David Robinson25.4441 41
4Davy Gunn25.5837 37
5 Marie Meldrum (1st lady) 26.4233 132
6Ed Daynes27.0929 29
7Paul Walton27.4125 67
8Leigh Murray28.0522 35
9Donnie Meldrum29.5719 59
10Ciara Largey29.3117 17
11Frances Dent30.0115 46

 
Loch Creran TT 7th August 2014 Best 4
10.5 miles sunny dry light breeze Points Total
1Stuart Moran25.0850 100
2Ewan Thorburn25.4545 90
3Nick Charlton26.1841 182
4Gary MacDonald26.3137 37
5Andrew Barrington 27.10 33 33
6Ewen MacGillvray27.1829 138
7Mike Bossard 27.30 25 64
8Davy Gunn28.3922 87
9Patrick McInnes28.4719 19
10Sam Wood28.4817 54
11 Marie Meldrum (Ladies Record) 29.0215 124
12Tim Brand29.0914 84
13Gavin Linfield29.1713 13
14Paul Walton30.1212 31
15Brych Hensman-Martin30.2311 76
16Raeanne Miller31.3110 10
17Andrew Ward31.349 9
18Peter Martin31.358 60
19Leigh Murray 32.30 7 13
20Lorne Binnie34.166 6
21Donnie Meldrum34.455 47
22Alister Jackson34.594 15
23Rebekah Gunn37.373 3
24Diana Shellcock38.292 2

 
Loch Creran standard 10 miles TT 3rd July 2014 Best 4
10 miles damp, light breeze, greasy Points Total
1 Nick Charlton (Single speed record) 24.1950 178
2Ewen MacGillvray24.3145 126
3Bruce Griffiths 24.40 41 86
4Davy Gunn25.2237 65
5Tim Brand26.4133 70
6Brych Hensmann-Martin26.5529 65
7Marie Meldrum27.2525 124
8Tom Smith27.3122 80
9 Paul Walton 27.4619 30
10Catriona Gunn28.4917 34
11Donnie Meldrum30.0515 47
12Gavin Eisler 30.30 14 24
13Peter Martin31.0513 60
14Frances Dent31.1812 31
15Stephen Teape35.1211 11
16Hannah Teape 37.18 10 10
17Daniel Teape 42.57 9 9

 
Loch Creran TT 5th June 2014 Best 4
10.5 miles dry, very light breeze Points Total
1 Nick Charlton (Single speed record) 28.00 50 128
2Ewen MacGillvray28.1245 81
3 Marie Meldrum (Ladies record) 29.1141 99
4Tim Brand29.2537 37
5Gavin Blainey29.2833 91
6Tom Wilding29.2929 29
7Tom Smith30.1225 58
8Brych Hensman-Martin31.1422 36
9Peter Martin31.5419 47
10Catriona Gunn33.1617 17
11Frances Dent34.3915 19
12Donnie Meldrum34.5714 32
13Grant Fraser35.3313 13
14Jo Smith35.3712 24
15Alister Jackson35.5611 11
16Davy GunnDNF - 28

 
Loch Creran standard 10 miles TT 1st May 2014 Best 4
10 miles dry, breezy Points Total
1David Turnbull24.0550 91
2Ewan Thorburn24.2745 45
3 Nick Charlton (=single speed record) 24.4541 78
4Sam Wood25.4637 37
5 Marie Meldrum (lady's record) 26.2733 58
6Stuart Gray26.429 29
7Gavin Blainey26.4125 58
8David Munro26.4222 22
9Ewen MacGillvray26.5419 36
10Mike Bossard27.0317 39
11Davy Gunn27.1115 28
12Tom Smith27.314 33
13Peter Martin27.4513 28
14Andy Hogarth28.0512 12
15Paul Walton28.1511 11
16Ben Wallace28.1810 10
17Christina Bell29.019 9
18Robert MacPherson29.388 8
19Donnie Meldrum31.027 18
19Leigh Murray31.026 6
21John MacIver31.575 5
22Frances Dent32.144 4

 

Loch Creran TT 3rd April 2014 Best 4
10.5 miles damp, breezy, dark, cold Points Total
1 Stuart Moran 25.27 50 50
2 Bruce Griffiths 27.50 45 45
3 David Turnbull 28.03 41 41
4 Nick Charlton 29.46 37 37
5 Gavin Blainey 30.17 33 33
6 Ben Miller 30.21 29 29
7 Marie Meldrum (Ladies record) 30.30 25 25
8 Mike Bossard 31.43 22 22
9 Tom Smith 31.50 19 19
10 Ewen Macgillvray 32.21 17 17
11 Peter Martin 32.52 15 15
12 Brych Hensman Martin (First Junior) 33.54 14 14
13 Davy Gunn 34.01 13 13
14 Jo Smith 36.48 12 12
15 Donnie Meldrum 36.57 11 11
16 Gavin Eisler 39.24 10 10
17 Sarah Hunt 39.54 9 9

 

Fearnoch XC March 23rd 2014
Sunshine
1Tom Smith39.44
2Tom Wilding41.35
3Mike Bossard (Single speed)42.29
4Nick Charlton (Single speed)42.42
5Tim Brand42.43
6Gavin Linfield42.57
7 Brych Hensman-Martin (1st Junior) 45.04
8Steve Bradley45.08
9Andy Dale47.32
10Roddy Wells49.18
11Davy Gunn49.28
12Alistair Watson50.56
13Brian Barbour51.35
14Andy Rogers52.14
15Kim Cameron58.19
16Marian Austin 1st Lady77.48
Short Course
1Alasdair Lilley (2nd Junior)46.04
2Roanne Lilley (3rd Junior)46.08
3Ross Lilley46.08

 

2013 Loch Creran Time Trials final points and rankings.
Equal points ranked by fastest time.
Position   Points best 4
1David Robinson190
2David Turnbull186
3Tim Brand156
4Mike Bossard136
5Ewan Thorburn128
6Andrew Barrington119
7Bruce Griffiths115
8Nick Charlton103
9Davy Gunn102
10Kieran Curran75
11 Frances Dent(1st Lady) 70
12Gavin Blainey66
13Lorne Binnie55
14Marie Meldrum 52
15Stuart Moran50
16Sam Wood48
17John Hoey 48
18Finlay Walton34
19Stevie Burns33
20Grant Fraser 30
21Barry Teal29
22Donnie Meldrum 28
23 Stuart Gray 25
24 Peter Martin 25
25Gavin Eisler23
26Jim Montgomery22
27Ali Watson22
28Jamie Beamish22
29Raenne Miller 21
30Eric Walton19
31Robin Morton19
32John Macauly17
33Steve Bradley 14
34Alex Dent14
35Euan Mackie 13
36 Alec Kitsen 12
37David and Lauren Robinson12
38Nicola Meekin11
39Alistair Jackson11

 

Loch Creran TT 5th September 2013 Best 4
10.5 miles dry calm Points Total
1Ewan Thorburn26.2950 128
2Andrew Barrington27.4545 119
3 Nick Charlton(single speed record) 28.1641 103
4Tim Brand28.4837 156
5Mike Bossard29.1533 136
6Davy Gunn29.2129 102
7 Marie Meldrum(Women's record) 30.4925 52
8Jamie Beamish31.3822 22
9Lorne Binnie31.5419 55
10Finlay Walton33.5417 34
11John Hoey34.2915 48
12Donnie Meldrum34.5814 28
13Frances Dent35.0613 70
14 David and Lauren(tagalong record) 35.112 12
15 Alistair Jackson 36.1511 11
16Stuart Morandnf

 

Loch Creran standard 10 miles TT 1st August 2013 Best 4
10 miles dryish windy Points Total
1David Turnbull23.0150 186
2Andrew Barrington 25.10 45 74
3Ewan Thorburn25.2441 78
4Tim Brand26.0337 119
5Davy Gunn26.4533 88
6Sam Wood27.1629 48
7Stuart Gray 27.20 25 25
8Ali Watson27.4322 22
9Grant Fraser28.1319 30
10 Marie Meldrum (Ladies record) 28.4217 27
11Raeanne Miller 29.00 15 21
12Lorne Binnie29.0514 36
13John Hoey30.1813 33
14Donnie Meldrum30.5112 14
15Gavin Eisler33.2511 23
16Nick Charltondnf

 

Loch Creran TT 4th July 2013 Best 4
10.5 miles dryish windy Points Total
1David Robinson26.3650 190
2Tim Brand29.0545 82
3Mike Bossard 29.1341 103
4Gavin Blainey 29.5337 66
5Bruce Griffiths 30.433 115
6Nick Charlton30.4129 62
7Davy Gunn 31.1825 55
8Frances Dent(1st Lady)34.5622 57
9John Hoey 35.0119 20

 

Loch Creran 2 up Time Trial 19th June 2013
3 laps dry breezy
1Stuart Moran & David Robinson47.55
2Nick Charlton & Kieran Curran49.45
3 Davy Gunn & Euan Mackie 52.19
4Peter Martin & Sam Wood52.34
5Alex & Alan Dent53.05
6 Christina Bell and Andrew Barrington 55.10
7John Hoey & Nigel MacLucas57.47

 

Loch Creran standard 10 miles TT 6th June 2013 Best 4
10 miles sunny light breeze Points Total
1 Stuart Moran (Course record) 22.05 50 50
2 David Robinson 23.05 45 140
3 David Turnbull 23.11 41 136
4 Ewan Thorburn 24.36 37 37
5 Stevie Burns 24.41 33 33
6 Andrew Barrington 25.10 29 29
7 Mike Bossard 37.47 25 62
8 Jim Montgomery 26.15 22 22
9 Sam Wood
26.25 19 19
10 Kieran Curran 26.35 17 75
11 Davy Gunn
26.50 15 30
12 Steve Bradley 27.05 14 14
13 Euan Mackie 27.43 13 13
14 .Alec Kitsen 27.47 12 12
15 Grant Fraser
28.32 11 11
16 Marie Meldrum (Ladies record) 28.46 10 10
17 Iain MacLeod 28.55 9 9
18 Kim Cameron 29.04 8 8
19 Christine Bell
29.20 7 7
20 Raenne Miller
29.22 6 6
21 Sile Morris 29.32 5 5
22 Brian Barbour 29.33 4 4
23 Emma Holgate 30.04 3 3
24 Donnie Meldrum
30. 22 2 2
25 John Hoey 30.28 1 1
26 Alex Dent
30.29    
27 Jamie Beamish
30.32    
28 Frances Dent 30.52    
29 Gavin Eisler 31.04    
30 Finlay Walton 31.35    
31 Nick Charlton - beat the clock
     
32 Donald Paterson DNF      

 

Loch Creran TT 2nd May 2013 Best 4
10.5 miles wet windy cold Points Total
1 David Robinson 26.44 50 95
2 David Turnbull 28.05 45 95
3 Bruce Griffiths 28.26 41 82
4 Tim Brand 31.24 37 37
5 Nick Charlton 31.56 33 33
6 Barry Teal 32.16 29 29
7 Kieran Curran 32.24 25 58
8 Frances Dent 37.17 22 35
9 Robin Morton 37.35 19 22
10 John Macaulay 37.47 17 19

 

Gleann Salach Hill Climb 17th April 2013
Cattle grid to summit
1 Tim Brand (Course record) 4.51
2 Nick Charlton (Single speed record) 4.56
3 David Robinson 4.59

 

Loch Creran standard 10 miles TT 4th April 2013 Best 4
10 miles dry breezy cold Points Total
1 David Turnbull (Course record) 24.14 50 50
2 David Robinson 25.26 45 45
3 Bruce Griffiths 25.47 41 41
4 Mike Bossard 27.38 37 37
5 Kieran Curran 28.07 33 33
6 Gavin Blainey 28.22 29 29
7 Peter Martin 28.40 25 25
8 Lorne Binnie 29.28 22 22
9 Eric Walton 30.59 19 19
10 Finlay Walton 31.25 17 17
11 Davy Gunn 31.39 15 15
12 Alex Dent 32.00 14 14
13 Frances Dent (Ladies record) 32.44 13 13
14 Gavin Eisler 32.45 12 12
15 Nicola Meekin 34.01 11 11
16 Fiona Gunn 39.56 10 10

 

 

Fearnoch XC 10th March 2013
     
Long course 10 miles    
1 Ewan Thorburn 48.39
2 Ben Miller 49.55
3 Nick Charlton 50.34
4 Damian Forster 56.18
5 Martin George 58.52
6 Nix Forster 61.40
7 Brian Barbour 61.41
8 Andy Rogers 62.41
9 Emma Holgate 71.31
10 Marian Austin 74.19

 

Barcaldine XC 13th January 2013
     
1 lap race 7km    
1 Will Wright 39.34
2 Kyla Orr 48.15
3 Suzi Billing 50.53
4 Mike Beddington 51.24
5 Marian Austin 56.32
6 Gregor Linfield 1.01.04
7 Fiona Gunn 1.13.45
8 Brych Martin dnf
     
2 lap race 14km    
1 Chris Bell 56.20
2 Alex Glasgow 58.35
3 Gary Macdonald 1.00.22
4 Graeme Neagle 1.00.23
5 Mike Bossard 1.02.39
6 Tom Smith 1.02.58
7 Sam Wood 1.03.35
8 Lachlan Blair 1.04.24
9 Stephen Dent 1.07.04
10 Gavin Blainey 1.08.19
11 Alistair Maclennan (get in touch for your change!) 1.09.53
12 John Shirley 1.10.37
13 Tim Brand 1.11.18
14 Nick Charlton 1.12.57
15 Andy Dale 1.13.55
16 Tom Wilding 1.14.15
17 Davy Gunn 1.15.34
18 Ed Daynes 1.17.35
19 Gavin Linfield 1.20.05
20 Alex Dent 1.22.00
21 Alan Dent 1.22.01
22 Ross Newman 1.27.46
23 Colin Kupris 1.27.55
24 Christina Bell 1.30.00
25 Frances Dent 1.31.08
26 Andy Rogers 1.32.41
27 Marek 1.34.20
28 Doug Little 1.46.57
29 John Grant dnf
 

 

Cruachan Hill Climb 23rd September 2012
 
1 Chris Bell(Course record) 14.18
2 Stephen Dent 15.02
3 David Robinson 15.58
4 Nick Charlton 16.00
5 Alan Dent 16.09
6 Davy Gunn 17.14
7 David Turnbull 17.36
8 Alex Dent 18.13
9 Brian Reffin 18.55
10 Kevin Whitehead 20.34
11 Frances Dent  

 

Loch Creran APR 19th September 2012
3 laps - Scratch time
Kevin Whitehead
David Robinson
Nick Charlton
Peter Martin
 
 
 
 
 
Ben Miller dnf

 

Tour of Loch Linnhe 2012
  Points  
Chris Bell 1  
Nick Charlton 0  

 

2012 Loch Creran Time Trials final points and rankings.
Equal points ranked by fastest time.
Position   Points best 4
1 Stuart Moran
200
2 Chris Bell
172
3 Ben Miller
140
4 David Robinson
136
5 Davy Gunn
136
6 Nick Charlton
119
7 Brian Reffin
103
8 Mike Bossard
78
9 Lorne Binnie
75
10 David Turnbull
74
11 Tom Wilding
74
12 Fraser Mcglone
62
13 Robin Morton
56
14 Tim Brand
54
15 Martin Charlton
39
16 Jenson Binnie
39
17 John Bosely
37
18 Ewan Thorburn
37
19 Kevin Whitehead
37
20 Chris Hutchens
27
21 David Gibson
22
22 Peter Martin
19
23 Greig Macfarlane
17
24 John Macphee
17
25 Stuart Ferguson
14
26 Mark Yearsley
14
27 Jamie Beamish
13
28 Finlay Walton
13
29 Ian Thomson
12
30 Claire Treasurer(1st Lady)
11
31 Oran Charlton 10

 

Loch Creran Time Trial 6th September 2012 Best 4
10.5 miles wet and wild Points Total
1 David Robinson 26.17 50 136
2 Nick Charlton ( Single speed record) 28.30 45 119
3 Davy Gunn 30.14 41 136
4 Brian Reffin 30.24 37 103

 

Loch Creran standard 10 miles TT 22nd August 2012  
     
1 David Turnbull(Course record) 24.22    
2 David Robinson 24.31    
3 Nick Charlton 25.08    
4 Davy Gunn 26.24    
5 Brian Reffin 26.41    
6 David Gibson 26.52    
7 Kevin Whitehead 27.24    
8 Liam Griffin 28.12    
9 Alex Dent 31.47    
10 John Hoey 37.13    
11 Fiona Gunn(Ladies course record) 37.22    

 

Loch Creran Time Trial 2nd August 2012 Best 4
10.5 miles dryish blustery Points Total
1 Ben Miller 25.15 50 140
2 Chris Bell 25.47 45 172
3 David Robinson 26.29 41 86
4 John Bosely 27.51 37 37
5 Davy Gunn 29.19 33 122
6 Lorne Binnie 31.57 29 75
7 Robin Morton 33.44 25 56
8 Jenson Binnie 22.01 22 39
9 Kate Bosely dnf    

 

Loch Creran APR 19th July 2012
3 laps - Scratch time 45mins
Chris Bell
Ben Miller
Davy Gunn
Jim Stuart
Gavin Blainey
Nick Charlton
Lorne Binny
Liam Griffin
David Robinson dnf
Stuart Moran dnf

 

Loch Creran Time Trial 2nd July 2012  
10.5 miles dryish blustery    
1 Stuart Moran 25.04 50 200
2 Ben Miller 25.47 45 90
3 Chris Bell 26.10 41 127
4 Tom Wilding 28.09 37 74
5 Davy Gunn 28.39 33 114
6 Tim Brand 28.59 29 54
7 Brian Reffin 30.13 25 66
8 Kevin Whitehead 30.46 22 37
9 Lorne Binnie 32.24 19 46
10 Jenson Binnie (Bridge and back) 24.33 -  

 

Loch Creran standard 10 miles TT 26th June 2012  
10 miles wet calm    
1 Nick Charlton(Single speed and course record) 24.45  
2 Martin Wilson (Multispeed record) 24.55  
3 Davy Gunn 25.29  
4 Gavin Blainey 26.46  
5 Mike Bossard 27.18  
6 Brian Reffin 27.26  
7 Kevin Whitehead (Fixed wheel record) 27.36  
8 Liam Griffin 28.54  
9 John Grant 30.26

 

Tour of Loch Awe 2012
  Points  
Chris Bell 21.5  
Nick Charlton 21  
Davy Gunn 18  
Mike Bossard 14.5  
Kevin Whitehead 6  
Gavin Lindsay 6  
Jim Montgomery 5  
Andy Trafford 1  

 

Loch Creran Time Trial 7th June 2012 Best 4
10.5 miles dryish blustery Points Total
1 Stuart Moran 25.06 50 150
2 Chris Bell 27.19 45 86
3 Mike Bossard 28.26 41 78
4 Tom Wilding 29.05 37 37
5 Nick Charlton(Single speed record) 29.39 33 74
6 Davy Gunn 29.42 29 81
7 Chris Hutchens 29.42 25 25
8 Brian Reffin 30.19 22 41
9 Peter Martin 31.32 19 19
10 Robin Morton 32.59 17 31
11 Martin Charlton(Fixed wheel record) 33.16 15 39
12 Mark Yearsley 34.14 14 14
13 Finlay Walton 37.49 13 13

 

Loch Creran APR 16th May 2012
3 laps - Scratch time 49.07
Stephen Dent
James Tullie
Darren
Mike Bossard
Ben Miller
Alan Dent
Chris Bell
Nick Charlton
Davy Gunn
Robin Morton

Alex Dent

 

Tour of Loch Mull 2012
  Points  
Mike Bossard 26  
Chris Bell 25  
David Turnbull 24  
David Gibson 22  
Iain Stewart 22  
Nick Charlton 10  

 

Loch Creran Time Trial 2nd May 2012 Best 4
10.5 miles dry light breeze Points Total
1 Stuart Moran(Course record) 24.36 50 100
2 David Robinson 26.31 45 45
3 David Turnbull 27.45 41 74
4 Mike Bossard 27.53 37 37
5 Fraser McGlone 29.08 33 62
6 Davy Gunn 29.16 29 54
7 Tim Brand 29.24 25 25
8 David Gibson 29.55 22 22
9 Nick Charlton(Single speed record) 30.12 19 41
10 Greig Macfarlane 31.21 17 17
11 Lorn Binnie 32.08 15 27
12 Robin Morton 32.45 14 14
13 Martin Charlton(Fixed wheel record) 33.39 13 24
14 Ian Thomson 37.50 12 12
15 Claire Treasurer 41.31 11 11
16 Oran Charlton 51.12 10 10

 

 

Musdale Hill Climb 18th April 2012
 
1Ben Miller17.22
2Ian Sim 18.10
3Stephen Dent19.39
4 Nick Charlton 19.49
5Dave Robinson21.45
6Kevin McInnes22.37
7Alex Dent24.48

 

Barcaldine Duathlon 15th April 2012
       
Senior Event   5km run 12km cycle 3km run Total
Men    
1 Michael Bossard
19.10 28.15 11.40 59.05
2 Tim Brand
20.11 29.24 12.43 1.02.18
3 Nick Charlton 21.50 29.58 14.54 1.06.42
4 Davy Gunn 22.40 33.05 17.10 1.12.55
Women    
  Leigh Murray 29.01 39.39 16.35 1.25.15
1 Charmaine Love 28.54 46.01 19.16 1.34.11
           
Fun event   3km run 6km cycle Total  
1 Tormod Doherty 13.03 20.47 33.50  

 

Loch Creran Time Trial 5th April 2012 Best 4
10.5 miles damp light breeze Points Total
1 Stuart Moran(Course record) 25.1550
2Ben Miller26.1545
3Chris Bell28.0741
4Ewan Thorburn28.0937
5David Turnbull29.1033
6Fraser McGlone30.1529
7Davy Gunn30.2325
8Nick Charlton(Single speed record)30.3922
9Brian Reffin30.4919
10John McPhee31.5717
11Kevin Whitehead32.4815
12Stuart Ferguson32.5814
13Jamie Beamish34.2113
14Lorn Binnie35.0612
15Martin Charlton(Fixed wheel record)40.2411

 

WHW & NACC Winter League Race 9th Jan 2012 Barcaldine
 
2 lap race Time
1 Ben Thompson 57.27
2 Laim Moinihan 59.31
3 Mike Bossard 59.58
4 Chris Bell 1.00.12
5 Tom Smith 1.00.59
6 Ruari Watt 1.04.07
7 Lachlan Blair 1st Junior 1.05.28
8 Robert Hyde 1.07.58
9 James Tullie 1.10.18
10 Ewan Thorburn 1.10.50
11 Alastair MacLenan 1.11.08
12 John Shirley 1.12.22
13 Gavin Blainey 1.12.58
14 Tim Brand 1.12.46
15 Jesse Wigman 1.12.58
16 Chris Wolfe 1.13.27
17 Ben Cathro 1.13.51
18 Davy Gunn 1.15.37
19 Roddy Wells 1.20.43
20 Tom MacMahon 2nd Junior 1.20.58
21 Andrew Foggo 1.24.30
22 Tom Adams 1.24.58
23 Steve Bradley 1.27.01
24 Neil Wright 1.31.05
25 Brian Barbour 1.36.27
26 Doug Little 1.36.27
27 Marian Austin 1st Lady 1.44.04
28 Andy Dale 1.44.06
Short race 1 lap
1 Johnny Henshaw 48.01
2 Peter Martin 51.18
3 Brack Martin 1st Junior 51.22
4 Kevin Whitehead 51.36
5 Kim Cameron 57.38
6 Amanda Henderson 58.43
7 Gregor Linfield 2nd Junior 1.05.44
dnf DNF Nick Charlton
dnf DNF Andy Rogers

 

Cruachan Hill Climb 19th September 2011
2.8 miles 330m
1Ben Miller14.47
2Alan Dent15.25
3Mike Bossard16.02
4Stephen Dent16.45
5Gavin Blainey16.58
6Nick Charlton 17.10
7Davy Gunn17.31
8David Robinson 18.20
9David Gibson19.07
10Alex Dent19.56
11Kevin Whitehead21.31

 

2011 Loch Creran Time Trials final points and rankings.
Equal points ranked by fastest time.
Position   Points best 4
1 David Robinson
101
2 Alex Johnson (Record Holder) 90
3 Ben Miller 80
4 Nick Charlton 76
5 Chris Bell 71
6 Davy Gunn
62
7 Alan Dent 47
8 Tim Brand 43
9 Chris Wolfe
38
10 Robin Morton 36
11 Willie Dawson 34
12 Mike Bossard
26
13 Lorne Binnie 26
14 David Gibson 24
15 Kevin Whitehead 23
16 Tom Smith 21
17 Stephen Dent 15
18 Martin Charlton (Single Speed) 15
19 Brian Reffin 10
20 Eric Walton 9
21 Graham Dawson 8
22 Barry Teal 7
23 Jamie Joyce (Single Speed)
7
24 Nigel Miller
7
25 Alex Dent 6
26 Peter Martin
5
27 Claire Treasurer (1st Woman) 5
28 Sandy Mactaggart 4
29 Jamie Beamish 4
30 Robert Macpherson 4
31 Fiona Gunn 4
32 Andy Trafford 3
33 Andrew Jonhnson 3
34 Oran Charlton 2
35

Colleen Foggo

1
36 Sarah Hunt 1
37 John Grant  
38 Nicola Meakin  
39 Finlay Walton  
40 Allan Macquade  
41 Charles Marshall
 

 

Loch Creran Time Trial 1st September 2011 Best 4
10.5 miles dry breezy Points Total
1 David Robinson 26.34 30 101
2 Chris Bell 27.56 25 71
3 Nick Charlton 28.11 21 76
4 David Gibson 29.16 17 24
5 Davy Gunn 29.38 14 62
6 Tim Brand 29.41 12 43
7 Brian Reffin 29.42 10 10
8 Willie Dawson 30.16 8 34
9 Chris Wolfe 30.52 7 38
10 Barry Teal 31.10 6 7
11 Kevin Whitehead 31.27 5 23
12 Stephen Dent 31.56 4 15
13 Martin Charlton(Single speed) 32.46 3 15
14 Lorne Binnie 33.14 2 26
15 Sarah Hunt 38.41 1 1
16 Edward Cords 58.03    
17 Oran Charlton 1.02.04   2

 
Loch Creran Time Trial 4th August 2011 Best 4
10.5 miles dry breezy Points Total
1 Alex Johnson (Course Record) 25.55 30 90
2 David Robinson 26.07 25 101
3 Chris Bell 27.02 21 46
4 Nick Charlton 27.40 17 55
5 Davy Gunn 28.01 14 48
6 Alan Dent 29.12 12 47
7 Chris Wolfe 30.25 10 38
8 Stephen Dent 32.14 8 11
9 Lorne Binnie 32.53 7 26
10 Alex Dent 36.49 6 6

 

Loch Creran Time Trial 7th July 2011 Best 4
10.5 miles damp light breeze Points Total
1 David Robinson 26.48 30 76
2 Chris Bell 27.47 25 25
3 Tom Smith 29.25 21 21
4 Tim Brand 29.30 17 31
5 Alan Dent 29.41 14 35
6 Mike Bossard 30.49 12 26
7 Chris Wolfe 31.43 10 35
8 Graham Dawson 31.51 8 8
9 Jamie Joyce 32.27 7 7
10 Willie Dawson 32.47 6 20
11 Lorne Binnie 32.50 5 22
12 Sandy Mactaggart 33.13 4 4
13 Stephen Dent 33.21 3 3
14 Jamie Beamish 33.45 2 4
15 Nigel Miller 38.23 1 7
16 Alex Dent 39.59    
17 Claire Treasurer 40.05   5
18 Oran Charlton 64.42   2
  Nick Charlton dnf   38

 

Loch Creran APR 15th June 2011
3 laps - Scratch time 48.28
Ladies
Nicola Meakin
Men
Gavin Blainey
Chris Bell
Tom Smith
Alan Dent
Davy Gunn
Nick Charlton
Mike Bossard
Kevin Whitehead
Lorne Binnie

John Grant

 

Loch Creran Time Trial 2nd June 2011 Best 4
10.5 miles dry calm Points Total
1 Ben Miller (Course Record) 26.45 30 80
2 David Robinson 27.06 25 46
3 Nick Charlton 28.04 21 38
4 Davy Gunn 29.04 17 34
5 Mike Bossard 29.06 14 14
6 David Gibson 30.12 12 12
7 Robin Morton 30.30 10 34
8 Kevin Whitehead 30.53 8 18
9 Chris Wolfe 31.40 7 25
10 Willie Dawson 31.51 6 20
11 Peter Martin 31.59 5 5
12 Martin Charlton (single speed) 32.13 4 16
13 Lorne Binnie 32.15 3 17
14 Eric Walton 32.51 2 9
15 Colleen Foggo 33.09 1 1
16 Jamie Beamish 33.36   2
17 John Grant 34.46    
18 Nicola Meakin 36.12    
19 Finlay Walton 37.30    
20 Nigel Miller 37.47   6
21 Fiona Gunn 38.49   4
22 Andrew Johnson 39.19   3
23 Charles Marshall 44.56    
24 Oran Charlton 54.39   2
1 Lap
Brodie Morton 25.33    

Loch Creran Time Trial 5th May 2011 Best 4
10.5 wet breezy Points Total
1 Alex Johnson(Late start) 28.24 30 60
2 Ben Miller 29.00 25 50
3 Alan Dent 30.42 21 21
4 Nick Charlton 30.53 17 17
5 Willie Dawson 31.20 14 14
6 Robin Morton 31.40 12 24
7 Kevin Whitehead 31.47 10 10
8 Chris Wolfe 33.19 8 18
9 Eric Walton 33.56 7 7
10 Lorne Binnie 34.04 6 14
11 Martin Charlton (single speed) 34.10 5 12
12 Robert Macpherson 34.46 4 4
13 Andy Trafford 35.26 3 3
14 Jamie Beamish 36.18 2 2
15 Barry Teal 36.17 1 1
16 Allan Macquade 36.47    
17 Nigel Miller 39.56   6
18 Oran Charlton 64.44   2
1 Lap 5.5 miles?
1 Brodie Morton 32.30    

 

 
Barcaldine Duathlon
17th April 2011
       
Senior Event   5km run 12km cycle 3km run Total
Men    
1 Alex Johnson
18.47 25.35 12.20 56.42
2 Ben Thompson
19.22 28.51 12.37 1.00.50
3 Nick Charlton 21.48 29.16 14.30 1.05.34
4 Chris Bell 21.36 30.25 15.04 1.08.16
5 Gavin Blainey 22.19 31.44 14.57 1.09.00
6 Kevin MacInnes 22.44 37.11 15.06 1.15.01
7 Duncan Mcechan 25.19 38.39 15.19 1.20.17
  Chris Wolfe 27.07 36.59 17.14 1.21.8
Women    
1 Claire Treasurer 29.10 47.18 18.11 1.34.39
           
Fun event   3km run 6km cycle Total  
1 Natasha Robinson 15.27 28.06 43.34  
2 Rory Robinson 15.28 28.05 43.32  

 

Loch Creran Time Trial 7th April 2011 Best 4
10.5 miles dry breezy Points Total
1 Alex Johnson 28.32 30 30
2 Ben Miller 28.52 25 25
3 David Robinson 29.06 21 21
4 Davy Gunn 29.50 17 17
5 Tim Brand 29.54 14 14
6 Robin Morton 31.36 12 12
7 Chris Wolfe 33.27 10 10
8 Lorne Binnie 33.35 8 8
9 Martin Charlton (single speed) 35.07 7 7
10 Nigel Miller 39.47 6 6
11 Claire Treasurer (1st f) 41.14 5 5
12 Fiona Gunn 41.19 4 4
13 Andrew Jonhnson 47.07 3 3
14 Oran Charlton/Emanuelle 1.07.56 2 2
1 Lap 5.5 miles?
1 Breagha Charlton 38.58 1 1

 

Barcaldine XC/ WHW Winter League 12th December 2010
16km icy still
1 Ben Miller (jnr) 55.03
2 Ben Thomson 55.55
3 Alex Johnson 61.32
4 Alasdair McLennan 61.41
5 John Shirley 64.2
6 Gregor Muir 64.39
7 Nick Charlton 66.58
8 Davy Gunn 68.02
9 Andrew Foggo 68.4
10 Lachlan Blair (2nd jnr) 68.47
11 Damien Foster (Foss) 69.28
12 Ed Daynes 69.41
13 Nix Foster (1st Lady) 78.05
14 Hannah Barnes (2nd Lady) 78.58
15 Andy Rogers 81.47
16 Fiona Thompson (3rd Lady) 82.2
17 Lucy Haycock (1st NACC lady) 84.39
18 Gordon Watson 86.54
19 Marie Meldrum 88.45
20 Donnie Meldrum 91.4
1 lap race
21 Ruari Wells 39
22 Colleen Foggo 41.21
23 Gavin Linfield 47.57
24 Doug Little 49.52
25 Kim Cameron 53.03
Nigel Miller DNS
Fiona Gunn DNF/timing

 

Loch Creran Time Trial 2nd September 2010
10.5 miles dry breezy
1Dave Robinson27.08
2Ben Miller27.45
3Ben Cathrow28.11
4Davy Gunn 29.00
5Fraser McG 29.20
6Tim Brand29.32
7Nick Charlton30.13
8Mike Bossard 30.20
9Alasdair Johnstone31.58
10Lorne Binnie33.39
11Alan McQuade34.33
12Nigel Miller38.23
13Clare Treasurer41.41

 

Loch Creran Time Trial 5th August 2010
10.5 miles dry light breeze
1 David Robinson (Course record) 26.52
2 Ben Miller 28.18
3 Mark Evans 30.09
4 John Sedgewick 30.15
5 Davy Gunn 30.59
6 Sandy Mactaggart 33.08
7 Eric Walton 33.38
8 Finlay Walton 33.49
9 Lorne Binnie 34.50
10 Allan McQuade 36.44
11 Nigel Miller 39.01
12 Claire Treasurer 44.31

 

Loch Creran Time Trial 1st July 2010
10.5 miles dry light breeze
1 Davy Gunn 27.56
2 Nick Charlton 28.49
3 Greig MacFarlane 33.09
4 Lorne Binnie 34.14
5 Nicola Meekin 36.06
6 Allan McQuade 37.54

 

Loch Creran Time Trial 3rd June 2010
10.5 miles dry light breeze
1 David Robinson (Course record) 27.22
2 Jim Montgomery 28.29
3 Tim Brand 28.33
4 Ed Danes 29.02
5 Nick Charlton     29.21
6 Alan Dent 30.09
7 David Gibson 30.13
8 Mark Evans 31.4
9 Brian Reffin 31.59
10 Nicola Meekin 36.5
11 Claire Treasurer 44.3
12 Davy Gunn dnf

 

Loch Creran Time Trial 6th May 2010
10.5 miles dry light breeze
1 David Robinson 27.40
2 Mike Bossard      28.11
3 David Green 28.58
4 Gavin Blainey 29.33
5 Greig Macfarlane 31.03
6 Davy Gunn 32.57
7 Peter Martin 33.02
8 Fiona Gunn 36.08
9 Allan McQuade 38.00
10 Ali Murdoch 41.14
11 Claire Treasurer 42.44

 

Barcaldine Duathlon 18th April 2010
       
Senior Event   5km run 12km cycle 3km run Total
Men    
1 Alex Jonson 17.40 25.47 11.13 54.40
2 Mike Bossard 18.28 28.11 12.30 59.09
3 Nick Charlton 21.00 31.51 13.19 1.06.10
4 Gavin Blainey 21.58 30.54 15.24 1.08.16
Women
1 Bridget Halewood 29.16 53.34 16.58 01.40.18
       
Fun event   3km run 6km cycle Total
     
1 Calum Kirsop 9.58 23.39 33.27  
2 Alan Kirsop 9.58 23.40 33.38  
3 Carol Shellcock 12.50 31.27 44.17  
4= Alistair Maclean 11.26 33.04 44.42  
4= Fiona Halewood 11.26 33.04 44.42  
6 Joshua Jamieson 17.46 31.51 49.37  
7 Diana Shellcock 17.46 31.57 49.43  
8 Cameron Walton 14 42.54 56.54  
9 Eric Walton 14 42.56 56.56  
         
         

 

Loch Creran Time Trial 1st April 2010
 
10.5 miles dry breezy
1 Mike Bossard      29.37
2 Ben Cathro 29.45
3 David Robinson 30.00
4 Davy Gunn 30.20
5 Gavin Blainey 31.03
6 Fraser 31.20
7 Ben Miller 31.23
8 Nick Charlton     31.33
9 Nicola Meekin 36.30
10 Fiona Gunn 37.36
11 Claire Treasurer 43.49

 

<
Fearnoch Cyclo-X 21st Feb 2010
  Laps  
1 Nick Charlton     8 62.35
2 Mike Bossard 8 62.40
3 Gunn Davy 8 64.40
4 Tim Brand  8 68.30
5 Greig Macfarlane 6 62.00
6 Fiona Gunn      5 63.15
  Claire Treasurer 5 65.40
7 Lucy Heycock dnf  

 

<
Sutherlands Grove Cyclo-X 31st Jan 2010
  Laps
1 Mike Bossard 7
2 Nick Charlton       6
3 Gavin Blainey 5
4 Dave Green 5
5 Tom Wilding 5
6 Tim Brand       4
7 Lucy Heycock -

 

<
Loch Creran Time Trial 6th August 2009
 
10.5 miles
1 Andrew            New course record 27.29
2 Finlay Wells       27.44
3 Mike Bossard      28.03
4 Eamon               28.36
5 Tim Brand           28.45
6 Dave Green       29.25
7 Jim Montgomery 29.45
8 Ben                     30.44
9 Davey Gunn       30.54
10 Nick Charlton     31.00
11 Tom                 41.20

Loch Creran Time Trial 6th August 2009
 
10.5 miles dry light breeze
1 David Robinson 27.45
2 Nick Charlton 28.54
3 Jim Montgomery 28.57
4 Steve Whiston 29.56
5 Andy 30.36
6 Robin Morton 31.06
7 Sandy Mctaggart 31.56
8 John Grant 32.01
9 Alan 33.20
10 Nicola Meekin 33.59


Loch Creran Time Trial 2nd July 2009
   
10.5 miles dry humid light breeze  
   
Mike Bossard 27.30 Course record
Davy Gunn 27.35 Would have been!
Tim Brand 28.32
Gavin Blainey 28.56
Greg McFarlane 31.24
John Grant 31.41
Fiona Gunn  32.47 Women's record
Nicola Meekin 36.50
Claire Treasurer 41.18
Nick Charlton  dnf

 

Loch Creran Time Trial 2nd June 2009
   
10.5 miles dry light breeze
   
Davy Gunn       28.05
Tim Brand       28.59
David Robinson   29.17
Dave Green 29.25
Nick Charlton      30.28
Greg McFarlane 32.10
Sandy McTaggart    

32.23

Robin Harvey       34.18
Claire Treasurer    41.20

 

Fearnoch XC 31st May 2009
Senior Event  
Men
1 Nick Charlton 00.55.00
2 Tim Brand 00.55.and a bit
3 Kenny B. Bothard dns

 

Loch Creran Time Trial 29th March 2009
 
10.5 miles - wet and wild
   
David Robinson    32:03
Tom Smith            33:23 mtb
Nick Charlton       33:46
Mike Bossard        40:25 mtb
Claire Treasurer   49:39

 

Loch Creran Time Trial 29th March 2009
   
10.5 miles dry breezy
   
Mike Bossard        28.42
Tim Brand             29.13
David Robinson    29.59
Nick Charlton      30.04
Davy Gunn          30.10
Gavin Blaney       31.12
Fiona Gunn          35.04
Lucy Heycock      35.30
Robin Harvey      35.33

 

Barcaldine Duathlon 29th March 2009
Senior Event 5km run, 12km cycle 3km run
Men
1 Mike Bossard 01.00.20
2 Alex Jonson 01.04.17
3 Gavin Blainey 01.06.40
4 Tim Brand 01.06.52
5 Stephen Whiston 01.08.13
6 Davie Gunn 01.09.26
7 Nick Charlton 01.10.55
Women
1 Hannah Barnes 01.11.56
2 Nicola Hunter 01.45.57
3 Bridget Halewood 01.47.31
   
Junior Event 3km run, 6km cycle
Boys
1 Connor MacNeil 00.40.20
2 Des Halewood 00.50.01
3 Calum Kirsop N/T
Girls
Fiona Halewood 00.50.17

 

Night time Sutherlands Cyclo Cross 2nd January 2009

1hr +1 lap Position Laps Time
Woman      
Fiona Gunn 1 4 1:01:7
       
Men      
Gavin Maclean 1 8 1:12:09
Ruari Watt 2 7 1:11:46
Tom Smith 3 7 1:12:41
Davy Gunn 4 7 1:22:50
Gavin Blainey 5 6 1:02:20
Nick Charlton 6 5 0:58::02

 

NACC XC Race Fearnoch 05-10-2008

Women
1st 56:10:05 Maggie Thompson

Junior
1st 1:09:21:04 Connor MacNeil

Men
1st    1:10:37:03   Graeme Neagle
2nd   1:13:28:07   Tom Smith
3rd   1:13:55:08   Nick Charlton
4th    1:15:35:08   James McNab
5th    1:16:56:05   Tim Brand
6th    1:17:00:00   T. Wilding
7th    1:24:02:09   Joe McGhee
8th    1:27:44:01   Kevin Haldane
9th    1:37:53:08   Gordon Watson
10th  1:37:59:09   Iain MacIntyre
11th  1:42:38:08   Steven Taylor
12th  1:45:29:04   Nathan Adcock

Retired M.Bossard after 42 minutes
Retired/lost ? Kevin Whitehead after 48 minutes
Retired Greig MacFarlane after 49 minutes

 

Inverawe Forest XC Mountain Bike Race Sunday 7th September 2008

1   45:40   Rebecca Gunn U17
2   45:40   Fiona Gunn

1   52:07   Nick Charlton
2   53:25   James McNab
3   54:57   Davy Gunn
4   58:47   Cammy Gibb
5   59:39   Kevin Haldane
6   1:00:50 Joe McGhee
7   1:01:23 Brian Baird
8   1:05:45 Craig Macaffer U17
9   1:07:38 Ian Renie
10 1:14:00 Ian McIntyre
11 1:18:59 Ian McCarther
12 1:22:00 Dave Rawcliff
13 1:31:00 Steven Taylor
14 1:31:00 Nathan Adcock

Loch Creran Time Trial Thursday 4th September 2008

Conditions dry and calm

Davey Gunn 27:41(Course Record)
Mike Bossard 27.49 PB
Gavin Blainey 28.49 PB
Tim Brand 29:16
Sandy Mactaggart 32:17
Claire Treasurer 43:08 PB

Loch Creran Time Trial Thursday 7th August 2008

Conditions dry and calm

Davy Gunn 28:13
Dave Robinson 29:30
Fiona Gunn 33.01(Women's record)
Lucy Heycock 34:08

Loch Creran Time Trial Thursday 3rd July 2008

Tim Brand 28:36
Nick Charlton 29:29
Tom Wilding 29:42
Tom Smith 30:48
Lucy Heycock 33:09(Women's record)
Will Bonniwell 35:17
Claire Treasurer 43:57

Barcaldine XC 29th July 2008

1    0:53.13  Mike Bossard
2    0:53.35  Ruari Watt
3    0:55.00  Jamie Maxwell
4    1:00:31 Gregor Muir
5    1:01:13  Mike Thouless
6    1:10:30  Davy Gunn
7    1:11:22  Greg Macfarlane
8    0:49:51  Davy Gunn
9    1:12:20  Peter Martin
10  1:19:30   Ian Milarvie
11  1:21:51   John Andre
12  1:25:07   Sandy Mactaggart
13  1:28:17   Andy Rodgers
14  1:29:24   Fiona Gunn
15  2:07:21   Bridget Halewood

Fun riders and Juniors

1    0:50:23  Rory Mclennan (late starter)
2    0:53:15  Tom Macmahon
3    0:54:14  Claire Treasurer
4    1:01:13  Lewis Bigham
5    1:03:44  Abigale Evans
6    1:09:36  Joseph Mcinnes

Loch Creran Time Trial Thursday 5th June 2008

Mike Bossard 34.39
Nick Charlton 35.05
Claire Treasurer 43.39

 

Loch Creran Time Trial Thursday 1st May 2008

Mike Bossard 28:11(Course record)
Tim Brand 29:05
Davy Gunn 29:16
Tom Smith 29:49
Lucy Heycock 35:27(Women's record)
Nicola Hunter 44:20
Claire Treasurer 47:05
David Robinson 17:00 1 lap

 

Duror XC 27th April 2008

1    0:39:18  Mike Bossard
2    0:42:18  Gavin Blainey
3    0:43:41  Nick Charlton
4    0:45:56 Tim Brand
5    0:47:28  Alan Macpherson
6    0:47:41   Dave Green
7    0:48:08   Alex Rockliffe
8    0:49:51   Davy Gunn
9    0:50:53   Tom Macmahon (U16)
10  0:52:50    Lindsey Mcconnell (Short loop)
11  0:53:44    Gary Macmahon
12  0:55:15    Peter Martin
13  0:56:34    Ben Miller (U16/long course)
14  0:57:49    John Mcnulty (U16)
15  01:03:05   Nigel Miller
16  01:10:30   Des Halewood (U16)
17  01:10:47   David Rockcliffe
18  01:14:49   Fiona Gunn
19  01:35:29   Bridget Halewood(1st lady)

Loch Creran Time Trial Thursday 3rd April 2008

Weather: Cool and calm wind

1 Tim Brand 29:16(Course record)
2 Jim Montgomery 30:14
3 Chris Hutchens 30:36
4 Robert McColl 30:46
5 Mike Bossard 31:32 (mountain bike)

1 Lap
Liz Montgomery 30:33


Next Creran Time Trial Thursday 1st of May

Barcaldine Duathlon 30 March 2008

Lap times

Lap1        Lap2        Lap3

00:18:10  00:48:22  01:02:36 3 Alex Rawcliffe
00:21:39  00:52:13  01:05:43 5 Gavin Blainey
00:21:01  00:53:15  01:06:24 13 Tim Brand
00:20:54  00:56:22  01:09:19 19 Andy Dale
00:22:04  00:56:21  01:10:29 16 Chris Hutchens
00:22:38  00:56:55  01:12:08 4 Davy Gunn
00:26:40  01:15:47  01:32:57 17 Richard Darbyshire
00:28:20  01:20:29  01:38:13 11 Bridget Halewood
00:29:54  01:20:30  01:40:08 12 Nicola Hunter
00:30:29  01:22:07  01:41:09 6 Claire Treasurer
00:13:13  00:35:47                10 John McNulty
00:17:36  00:44:09                18 Connor MacNeil
00:19:07  00:48:14                8 Des Halewood
00:19:08  00:48:18                7 Neil Halewood
00:17:24  00:49:19                15 Callum Kirsop
00:17:25  00:49:19                14 Allan Kirsop
00:19:09  00:51:17                9 Fiona Halewood
00:16:43  00:51:37                1 Fergus Moore
00:19:24  00:53:44                2 lain Napier

 

Fearnoch XC January 27th 2008

2 lap race 15 miles
# Time
1  01:09:59  23 Gavin MacLean
2  01:13:50  22 Graeme Neagle
3  01:17:22  11 Gavin Blainey
4  01:19:24  13 Ross Robertson
5  01:20:24  3 Tim Brand
6  01:22:51  47 Nick Charlton
7  01:23:36  49 Chris Hutchens
8  01:24:47  2 Tom Wilding
9  01:25:30  5 David Gunn
10  01:26:14  42 Joe McGee
11  01:26:51  44 Kevin Haloane
12  01:30:06  14 Andrew Foggo
13  01:32:34  50 Mark Evans
14  01:33:52  46 Mark Hart
15  01:37:55  29 Greg MacFarlane
16  01:38:01  59 Gavin Linfield
17  01:40:03  43 Lucv Hevcock
18  01:49:56  41 Brian Baird
19  01:51:08  16 Sandy MacTaggart

1 Lap race 7.5 miles
# Time
1  00:48:23  15 Colleen Foggo
2  00:52:28  7 Robin Morton
3  00:54:52  25 Calum Peden
4  00:57:35  53 Rory Stewart
5  01:01:14  12 Corina MacDonald
6  01:01:49  48 Daniel Thomas
7  01:02:30  9 Lyndsey McConnel
8  01:02:32  4 Fiona Gunn
9  01:04:59  31 Alex Rawcliffe
10  01:07:08  35 Lewis Bighall
11  01:07:32  20 John McNulty
12  01:08:16  54 Keith Docherty
13  01:10:54  1 Nicola Hunter
14  01:20:32  51 Abigail Evans
15  01:20:48  27 Jamie Peden
16  01:21:48  33 David Rawcliffe
17  01:28:09  30 Jamie MacGregor
18  01:30:59  19 Des Halewood
19  01:32:14  26 Murray Peden
20  01:32:57  28 Mandy Peden
21  01:33:13  52 Lewis Evans
22  01:33:35  18 Fiona Halewood
23  01:33:37  17 Bridget Halewood
24  01:48:07  34 Helen Karlsonn
25  01:57:41  36 Michael Divers
26  01:57:44  37 Carol Shelcock
27  02:01:56  40 Josh Jamieson
28  02:09:19  39 Noah Divers
29  02:09:21  38 Dianne Shellcock

Barcaldine XC November 2007

Adult Male

01:11:43 Michael Bossard
01:14:19 Tom Smith
01:20:19 Nick Charlton
01:20:58 David Munroe
01:25:12 Mike Thouless
01:26:10 Tom Wilding
01:30:38 Andy Dale
01:31:58 Joe McGhee
01:32:26 David Gunn
01:32:39 Alan Partridge
01:33:04 Martin MacDonald
01:34:05 Ross Robertson
01:37:15 M Hart
01:38:11 Chris Ellis
01:38:44 William Bonniwell
01:39:42 Kevin Haldane
01:40:30 Mark Evans
01:46:15 Greig MacFarlane
01:46:59 Dave Ford
01:47:00 Gordon Watson
01:48:53 David Taylor
01:49:06 Matt Donald
01:51:58 Rory Stewart
01:52:41 John Thompson
01:55:05 Gavin Linfield
02:02:08 Ben Ade
01:05:24 Keith McLure Completed

Adult Female

01:41:10 Colleen Foggo
01:50:28 Lucy Heycock

Junior Male

01:15:02 Graeme Neagle
01:18:14 Jamie Maxwell

Youth Male

01:10:25 John McNulty
01:16:08 Des Halewood

Youth Female

01:29:06 Megan Munro
01:29:12 Isla McKay

Fun

01:02:10 Fiona Gunn
01:04:23 John Anderson
01:05:22 Lyndsey McConnell
01:06:24 Claire Treasurer
01:09:25 Maggie Thompson
01:10:28 Diana Shellcock
01:16:09 Neil Halewood
01:16:32 Bridget Halewood
01:19:08 Kirsty Young
01:19:08 Liz Campbell
01:24:02 Lewis Bigham